?

Log in

 
 
04 February 2012 @ 05:13 am
06:「眠れない(カラダ)夜」  
Timecheck: 4:45 am, JST.

It's been so cold at night recently that I sometimes wake up and can't fall back to sleep. 8( (Hence I seek solace in writing, hahaha.)

Though I also think it has a lot to do with the way I'm always asleep right after dinner (sometimes even before dinner). Yesterday was yet again one of those days when work-related stress got the better off of me.

And it's frankly disconcerting.

-------

Met with long-lost friend cursed_0417/Bianca last Tuesday for dinner. It feels so nice to reconnect with friends!

What I had for dinner were Philadelphia Rolls and Seafood Udon -- the latter of the two I really didn't want to order but the staff said they ran out of soba so I had to settle for udon. ;O;



EXCEPT I DIDN'T LIKE IT THAT MUCH. 8( I feel like I've been ripped off of my monies. 8( I usually find my dining experience at John and Yoko Greenbelt 5 very pleasant and fulfilling (if not excessively sumptuous, ahaha blame my appetite for Japanese cuisine) but this is the first time I really didn't quite enjoy the food.

But good company and years worth of catching up makes everything better. ♥ Until next time, Biancs! We work around the same area anyway. LOL. XD

-------

It's already February! And this means I have less time to make it to the March 1 deadline of je_whiteday homg /claws at dalampasigan

I've been contemplating on what I should write for the request that I've received/gotten via the exchange. I only have lots of ideas floating in my head, but my refusal to write people out of their characters is bogging me down -- after all, I do want to receive a well-written fic, so I'm not planning on compromising the quality of fiction that I write just to get it over and done with.

Though it's always been my problem when it comes to ficcing -- Reen says I should have fun while writing the request, but in the end, I don't. I much prefer to make sure that the person who will receive what I've written would be satisfied (if not over the moon, as evidenced by the real difficult times I've had when complying with requests the past two years I've joined), instead of just me writing who I want to write and having fun doing so.

I'm just hoping it never showed that I've struggled with writing their requests back then. =___=

But this year, idk. I might as well just really pull out the Usagi Drop Card to troll my recipient. LOL YES I AM MEAN. >3

-------

Looking back at that list in the entry I made a few months ago, I predicted correctly -- CNY would roll in and I'd still be stuck in a rut called Chancery work. /wry smiles

-------

So I went back to teaching English to Japanese students. I'm hoping what I earn from there would help me build up my Japan Fund aka the money I'd need to show the Embassy of Japan that I can actually live in Japan for a few days as a tourist LOL.

5x15を狙う。
 
 
ムードー: contemplativeこの気持ち分からない・・・
音楽: 叙情詩、L’Arc~en~Ciel
 
 
 
Tammy: Horikita Maki: Eating in Rednovemberbaby on February 3rd, 2012 09:45 pm (UTC)
PHILADELPHIA ROLLS OMG I LIVE FOR THE CREAM CHEESE. (Wait, we're talking about the rolls with cream cheese, right? /dies)

I am sure whatever you choose to write is going to turn out awesome, and I'm not saying this because I'm kind. That's just the way you write.

COUNT ME IN ON 5 X 15. /creys

『Eyes like Fireflies』 ☆: 加藤成亮: 黄色い玉; bite into the bright sidefrostbittenlove on February 4th, 2012 05:37 am (UTC)
LOL ACTUALLY I'M NOT SURE /dies because I barely tasted cream cheese in my Philadelphia rolls -- just the standard Kewpie ;O; But there's cheese and idk if it's Philadelphia cheese =__= /only eats and eats orz

IDK. I'm a little unsettled this time around. I don't have any solid ideas that would actually make a sensible story in my head. 8(

じゃ、一緒に狙うか? ^O^/
『is in love with her tuna sandwich』 ♥: OHNO Satoshi: Peeking I ♥ youmasteraura on February 4th, 2012 04:57 pm (UTC)
/stares at the food
why am I not rich? /diesssss xD

Goodluck! :) I will cheer for you! :3

...And also 5x20? Y/Y? XD
『Eyes like Fireflies』 ☆: 櫻井翔: スマイルアゲーイン; your laughter; my worldfrostbittenlove on February 5th, 2012 01:48 pm (UTC)
LOL YOU. I'm not rich either. /dies But nomnomnom ANYTHING FOR FOOOOOOD /shot

;O; You now know my lamentations regarding that fic! /creys

YES 5x20. Hopefully by that time I'd have already been working in Japan for quite a time. orz